Home >> Products >> FLU-DSX-5000-CA-OLTS
 
Fluke Mfg Co DSX-5000-CA-OLTS
Other Configurations. Call our experienced Sales Staff.
 

Fluke Mfg Co DSX-5000-CA-OLTS

DSX-Versiv Cable Analyzer with copper and OLTS Fiber Test

 
browse
View Data Sheet PDF icon
Part NumberIncluded Options
Rent/Lease   Buy Used
FLU-DSX-5000-CA-OLTS/M/Multimode (MM) OLTS
FLU-DSX-5000-CA-OLTS/Q/Quad mode (SM, MM) OLTS
FLU-DSX-5000-CA-OLTS/S/Singlemode (SM) OLTS
Catalog Description

Fluke Mfg Co DSX-5000-CA-OLTS

Fluke Networks - Cable Analyzer with Optical Loss Test Set



See  FLU-DSX-5000-CA for full description of copper cable testing capabilities.
Each  FLU-DSX-5000-CA-OLTS comes with copper cable test modules as well as
fiber


Features:
* Versiv cable certification family works with ProjX management system
to automate redundant steps and insures tasks are completed correctly.
* Taptive user interface puts advanced data analysis and easy setup at
the fingertips of technicians and users of all skill levels.
* LinkWare management software provides for unmatched analysis and
collection of professional test reports.
* Manage 12,000 test results with full graphics.

OLTS Features:
* Three-second Autotest optical loss measurement of two fibers at two
wavelengths with distance measurement and optical loss budget
calculation

* Provides automatic Pass/Fail analysis to industry standards or custom
test limits

* Identifies incorrect test procedures resulting in negative loss
readings

* Interchangeable power meter adapters available for all typical
connector types (SC, ST, LC and FC) to enable the most accurate
1-jumper reference method

* Built-in visual fault locator for basic troubleshooting and polarity
determination

* Dual wavelength measurement capability on a single fiber allows the
tester to be used in applications that require only one fiber link

* Compliant with TIA-526-14-B and IEC 61280-4-1 Encircled Flux
requirements with no additional equipment or procedures

Power Meter Specifications:
Input Connector: Interchangeable connector adapter
(LC standard, SC, ST and FC optional)
Detector Type: InGaAs
Wavelengths: 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Power Meas. Range: 0 dBm to -65 dBm (850 nm)
0 dBm to -70 dBm (all other wavelengths)
Power Meas. Uncertainty < +/- 5% +/- 32 pW
Measurement Linearity < +/- 0.1 dB
Re-calibration Period 1 year


Loss/Length Specifications
Testing Speeds (excludes referencing times)
Smart Remote mode: < 3 seconds (2 wavelengths, one direction,
auto wavelength detection)

Far End Source mode: <= 2 seconds (2 wavelengths, one direction
auto wavelength detection)

Loopback mode: <= 2 seconds (2 wavelengths, one direction
auto wavelength detection)

Input/Output Connectors: Interchangeable connector adapter
(LC standard, SC, ST and FC optional)

Launch Condition: Encircled Flux compliant to TIA-526-14-B,
ISO/IEC 14763-3 and IEC 61280-4-1

Fiber Types Tested: 50/125 m or 62.5/125 m singlemode
(Accessories for 50/125 standard, 62.5/125 optional)

Source Type and Wavelengths:
MM LED source 850 nm +/- 30 nm 1300 nm +/- 20 nm
SM Fabry-Perot laser diode 1310 nm +/- 20 nm 1550 nm +/- 30 nm

Maximum Length Meas.: MM 12 km, SM 130 km
Length Meas. Accuracy: MM,SM: +/- 1.5 m plus +/- 1 % of length
Output Power (Nominal): MM: >= -24 dBm with EF-TRC SM: >= -4 dBm
Output Power Stability: MM: +/- 0.05 dB over 8 hours +/- 0.03 dB over 15 min
SM: +/- 0.1 dB over 8 hours +/- 0.08 dB over 15 min

Language: The DSX-5000 supports English, French, German, Spanish,
Portuguese, Italian, Japanese and simplified Chinese.
The manuals are in English only.


The DSX-5000-CA Cable Analyzer comes standard in these other configurations:
 FLU-DSX-5000-CA-OLTS/Q - Cable Analyzer and quad (SM, MM) OLTS modules
 FLU-DSX-5000-CA-OLTS/M - Cable Analyzer and (MM) OLTS modules


Power meter input ports on OLTS modules require use of  FLU-NFA series
adapters. (Not included as accessory)

Source ports require use of PA-SC adapter included with each Optifiber
OTDR module or Certifiber OLTS module.



LengthWidthHeightShip Wt 
11 " 4 " 5.25 " 28 lb  
    
N/A Currently not available for sale used
Need Configuration Assistance? Call our experienced Sales Staff.