Home >> Products >> EXFO-MAX940P
 
Other Configurations. Call our experienced Sales Staff.
 

EXFO MAX940P

EXFO-MAX940P Fiber Certifier OLTS Maxtester pair

 
browse
Part NumberIncluded Options
Rent/Lease   Buy Used
EXFO-MAX940P/91/SM1/EA-EUI-91 APC/SC/2x 1310nm/1550nm units
Catalog Description

EXFO MAX940P

 EXFO-MAX940P Fiber Certifier OLTS Maxtester pair

The  EXFO-MAX940P consists of a main and remote unit and is a multifunctional
optical loss test set (OLTS) measuring insertion loss (IL) and fiber length.

The MAX940P allows certifying two fibers at two wavelengths in 2.6 seconds
simultaneously. User can test to multiple industry standards simultaneously.
The results with diagnostics are displayed on both units at the end of each
test.

This handheld OLTS, with tablet-inspired design with 7-inch outdoor-enhanced
touchscreen, is ideal for data centers and enterprise structured cabling
testing. It guarantees a full day of fieldwork with 12 hours of battery
autonomy and internal memory capacity of 150 000 test results.

Supports USB wired and Wireless inspection probes (not included).



ER defined options:

OLTS option descriptions:
SM1 Single mode 1310nm/1550nm
Q1 Multi mode 850nm/1300nm
QUAD Multi mode 850nm/1310nm
Single mode 1310nm/1550nm

Singlemode connectors:
28 EA-EUI-28 APC/DIN 47256
89 EA-EUI-89 APC/FC narrow key
91 EA-EUI-91 APC/SC
95 EA-EUI-95 APC/E-2000
98 EA-EUI-98 APC/LC

Multimode connectors:
28M EI-EUI-28 UPC/DIN 47256
89M EI-EUI-89 UPC/FC narrow key
90M EI-EUI-90 UPC/ST
91M EI-EUI-91 UPC/SC
95M EI-EUI-95 UPC/E-2000
98M EI-EUI-98 UPC/LC

Mainframe options :
CASE Semi-rigid carrying case
FR2 FastReporter 2 PC software
RF Enabling built-in WiFi and Bluetooth capability
VFL Visual Fault Locator only

Inspection probe options:
Include ConnectorMax software
APC base tips include FIPT-400-U25MA and FIPT-400-SC-APC
UPC base tips include FIPT-400-U25M and FIPT-400-FC-PC
410BA Digital video inspection probe with triple magnification
FP410B with APC base tips
410BU Digital video inspection probe with triple magnification
FP410B with UPC base tips
420BA Analysis digital video inspection probe with triple magnification,
Automated pass/fail analysis and auto centering
FP420B with APC base tips
420BU Analysis digital video inspection probe with triple magnification,
Automated pass/fail analysis and auto centering
FP420B with UPC base tips
425BA Wireless digital video inspection probe with triple magnification,
Automated pass/fail analysis and auto centering
FP420B with APC base tips
Note! Requires option RF
425BU Wireless digital video inspection probe with triple magnification,
Automated pass/fail analysis and auto centering
FP420B with UPC base tips
Note! Requires option RF
430BA Automated analysis digital video inspection probe
with triple magnification, automated pass/fail analysis, auto
centering and auto focus
FP420B with APC base tips
430BU Automated analysis digital video inspection probe
with triple magnification, automated pass/fail analysis, auto
centering and auto focus
FP420B with UPC base tips
435BA Wireless analysis digital video inspection probe
with triple magnification, automated pass/fail analysis, auto
centering and auto focus
FP420B with APC base tips
Note! Requires option RF
435BU Wireless analysis digital video inspection probe
with triple magnification, automated pass/fail analysis, auto
centering and auto focus
FP420B with UPC base tips
Note! Requires option RF




LengthWidthHeightShip Wt 
6.7 " 7.89 " 2.75 " 10 lb  
    
N/A Currently not available for sale used
Need Configuration Assistance? Call our experienced Sales Staff.