Home >> Products >> EXFO-MAX715B-M2
 
Other Configurations. Call our experienced Sales Staff.
 

EXFO MAX715B-M2

MaxTester 715B Last Mile singlemode OTDR, 1310nm,1550nm,filtered 1625nm, live fiber

 
browse
View Data Sheet
Part NumberIncluded Options
Rent/Lease   Buy Used
EXFO-MAX715B-M2/EA/EUI91/IOLM/APC Connector Interface/SC Connector Adapter/Intelligent Optic Link SW
EXFO-MAX715B-M2/EA/EUI91/OI/APC Connector Interface/SC Connector Adapter/OTDR & IOLM Base SW Packa
EXFO-MAX715B-M2/EA/EUI91/VPM/APC Connector Interface/SC Connector Adapter/Visual Fault locator w/PM
Catalog Description

EXFO MAX715B-M2

EXFO MaxTester 715B - Last Mile OTDR
Dedicated OTDR for frontline single mode fiber installers without RF.



Features when configured with options:
* 1310nm, 1550nm, 1625nm singlemode testing
* FTTx last mile fiber installation and troubleshooting
* FTTA fiber to the antenna and DAS installations
* Live Fiber Port - 1625nm filtered.
* P2P - Point to point fiber link installation
* Tablet size, 12 hour battery operation


Specifications:
Wavelenghts:
Port 1: 1310nm / 1550m
Port 2: Filtered 1625nm, live fiber port

Dynamic Range:
Port 1: 30dB/28dB, (9/125 um)
Port 2: 28dB, (9/125 um), live fiber port
Distance Range: 0.1 to 160 km
Pulse Width: 5 ns to 20 us
Event dead zone 1 m
Attenuation dead zone 4 m

Software Options
OTDR OTDR Application (Standard Option)
iOLM iOLM Application Enabled
Oi OTDR & iOLM Applications Enabled

Hardware Options
ER Mfg
Opt Option Option Description
----- ---------- ---------------------------------------------
EA EA APC Fiber Connector Interface
EUI91 EUI91 SC Fiber Connector Adapter
EUI28 EUI28 APC/DIN 47256
EUI89 EUI89 APC/FC narrow key
EUI95 EUI95 APC/E-2000
EUI98 EUI98 APC/LC


PM2X PM-MAX-2X Power meter with SC connector adapter
Requires FOA connector adapter selection
54 - SC:SC/PC, SC/SPC, SC/UPC, SC/APC

VPM VPM2X Visual Fault locator and power meter GeX detector
Requires FOA connector adapter selection
54 - SC: SC/PC, SC/SPC, SC/UPC, SC/APC
12 - Biconic
14 - NEC D4: PC, SPC, UPC
16 - SMA/905, SMA-906
22 - FC/PC, FC/SPC, FC/UPC, FC/APC
28 - DIN 47256, DIN 47256/APC
32 - ST: ST/PC, ST/SPC, ST/UPC, ST/APC
78 - Radial EC
96B- E-2000/APC
98 - LC
99 - MU


LengthWidthHeightShip Wt 
3 " 9 " 7 " 12 lb  
    
N/A Currently not available for sale used
Need Configuration Assistance? Call our experienced Sales Staff.