Home >> Products >> ANR-MS9740A
 
Anritsu MS9740A
Other Configurations. Call our experienced Sales Staff.
 

Anritsu MS9740A

Optical Spectrum Analyzer OSA, 600nm to 1750nm

 
browse
View Data Sheet PDF icon
Part NumberIncluded Options
Rent/Lease   Buy Used
ANR-MS9740A/1/2/37/GPIB Interface/Calibration Light Source/FC Connector
ANR-MS9740A/1/2/9/37/CASE/GPIB Interface/Calibration Light Source/Multimode Fiber Interface/FC Connector/B0640C Transit Case
Catalog Description

Anritsu MS9740A

Optical Spectrum Analyzer OSA, 600nm to 1750nm

* Measurement of passive optical devices in <0.2s(5nm)
* Dedicated applications for evaluating active optical devices
* Dynamic range performance <=58 dB (0.4 nm from peak wavelength)
* 30 pm minimum resolution
* Supports SM and MM fibers (selectable options)
* Lightweight, 50% less power consumption

Specifications:

Applicable optical fiber:
10um/125um SM (single mode standard) fiber (ITU-T G.652), 50um/125um GI
fiber

Wavelength measurement: range 600 nm to 1750 nm
Wavelength accuracy:
+/-20 pm (1520 nm to 1620 nm, Resolution: 0.03 to 0.2 nm)
+/-100 pm (1520 nm to 1620 nm, Resolution: 0.5, 1.0 nm)
Setting resolution
0.03, 0.05, 0.07, 0.1, 0.2, 0.5, 1.0 nm
(RBW: 3dB optical filter: transmission bandwidth)
Maximum input power: +23 dBm (Optical ATT: On)
Dynamic range:
High dynamic range: 60 dB (0.4 nm from peak wavelength)
Normal dynamic range: 58 dB (0.4 nm from peak wavelength)
[Resolution: 0.05 nm, 1550 nm, Optical Att: Off, 20 to 30C]
Sweep:
Sweep width: 0.2 nm to 1200 nm, 0 nm
Sweep speed: <=0.2 sec. (span 5 nm)
[Resolution: 0.1 nm, VBW=10 kHz, Normal dynamic range, center 1550 nm,
sweep start to stop, no optical input, sampling point: <=501]

Options:
1 - GPIB Interface
2 - Light Source for Wavelength Calibration
9 - Multimode Fiber Interface

Optical connector: (Must select one)
37 - FC connector
38 - ST coneector
39 - DIN 47256 Connector
40 - SC connector

For additional optical connectors see:
ANR-J0617B FC connector
ANR-J0618B ST connector
ANR-J0618E DIN 47256 Connector
 ANR-J0619B SC connector



LengthWidthHeightShip Wt 
16.77 " 14 " 7 " 101 lb  
    
N/A Currently not available for sale used
Need Configuration Assistance? Call our experienced Sales Staff.